Games and Sports 

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS 2018-19

 

Nationals- Cricket

1. Akshay - Cricket

2. Vishnu - Cricket

3. Anand O - Cricket

Athletics - Akshay and Vishnu

Judo

1.    Devanarayanan

2.    SriRaman

3.    Vinayak

4.    Deepthi

5.    Gayathri

6.    Aleena

7.    Anagha

Regionals

Athletics

Akshay - 1st - Long Jump

2nd - 100 mtr

Vishnu - 1st - Javeline

Sreelekshmi - 1st - 80 mtr. Hurdles

2nd - 100mtr.

2nd - 200mtr.

 

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS 2017-18

 

Nationals

1.                 Uma - Kabadi

2.                 Vishnu - Athletics

3.                 Sreelekshmi - Athletics

4.                 Ajna Dev - Athletics

5.                 Vishnu Suresh - Cricket

6.                 Vishnu B - Cricket

7.                 Karthik - Cricket

8.                 Ankith - KhoKho

Regionals

1.     Gold

1.     Vishnu - Athletics

2.     SajnaDev - Athletics

3.     Sreelekshmi - Athletics

4.     Adarsh P - Athletics

2.     Silver

1.     U-14 Kabaddi Team

2.     U-17 Cricket Team

3.     U-19 Kabaddi Team

4.     Vishnu- Athletics

3.     Bronze

1.     U-19 Cricket Team

2.     SajnaDev

3.     Abina

4.     Meghana

5.     Deepthi

6.     Akshara

7.     Akhila

Cluster Gold Winners

Cricket U -19

Cricket U -17

Khokho U -14

Kabaddi U-14

Kabaddi U-19

Cluster Silver Winners

Khokho - U-19 Boys

Kabaddi - U-14 Boys

 

Medical Check-up

To conducted in the Month of October 2017

Adventure Camp

Proposal send, but didnt get the approval.

SBSB

SBSB over for all classes

2016-17

a) Status on the availability and maintenance of the Play grounds 

Playground for Cricket, Basket Ball Court, Badminton Court etc are available and maintained by the Project (NTPC) 

b) Games for which facilities are available in the Vidyalaya.

1. Cricket 2.Basket Ball 3.Badminton 4.Kho-Kho 5. Throw Ball

c) Organization of games and sports activities including coaching and training

Coaching Camp for Cricket, basket ball, kabaddi for 15 days was organized during SUMMER vacation-2016. 

Achievements in games and sports in Regional, National and in SGFI level 

SR.NO

GAME

LEVEL

NAME

ACHIEVMENT

1

Kabaddi

SGFI

Meghana

4th reserve

2

Kabaddi

Nationals

Meghana

Participation

3

Kabaddi

Nationals

Deepthi

Participation

4

Kabaddi

Nationals

Harsha

Participation

5

Kabaddi

Nationals

Arya

Participation

6

Kabaddi

Nationals

Nandana

Participation

7

Kabaddi

Nationals

Nidi

Participation

8

 

Kabaddi

Nationals

Amy

Participation

9

 

Kabaddi

Nationals

Abina

Participation

10

 

Kabaddi

Nationals

Vaishnavi

Participation

11

 

Kabaddi

Nationals

Adhithya

Participation

12

 

Kabaddi

Nationals

Thejeswini

Participation

13

 

Kabaddi

Nationals

Anandini

Participation

14

 

Kabaddi

Nationals

Uma Maheshwari

Participation

15

Kabaddi

Nationals

Aswini A R

Participation

16

Kabaddi

Nationals

Arun S

Participation

17

Kabaddi

Nationals

Sreejesh

Participation

18

Kabaddi

Nationals

Vishnu B

Participation

19

Kabaddi

Nationals

Vishnu

Participation

20

Kabaddi

Nationals

Akshay

Participation

21

Kabaddi

Nationals

Niranj

Participation

22

Athletics

Nationals

Deepthi

Selected

23

Hammer throw

Regionals

Aparna Anil

Gold

24

Hammer

Regionals

Akhila

Gold

25

80 mt hurdles

Regionals

Deepthi

Gold

26

Hammer throw

Regionals

Adarsh

Silver

27

Hurdles

Regionals

SajanaDev

Silver

28

Hammer

Regionals

Akshara M R

Silver

29

3000 km walk

Regionals

Manjima

Silver

30

Hurdles

Regionals

Akshay V

Silver

31

Triple jump

Regionals

Gowri

Bronze

32

Hurdles

Regionals

Abina B

Bronze

33

Cricket

Regionals

Arun

Gold

34

Cricket

Regionals

Sreejesh

Gold

35

Cricket

Regionals

Nandu

Gold

36

Cricket

Regionals

Vishnu

Gold

37

Cricket

Regionals

Vishnu B

Gold

38

Cricket

Regionals

Niranj

Gold

39

Cricket

Regionals

Akshay

Gold

40

Cricket

Regionals

Adarsh

Gold

41

Cricket

Regionals

Aromal

Gold

42

Cricket

Regionals

Anandakrishnan

Gold

43

Kabaddi

Regionals

Meghana

Gold

44

Kabaddi

Regionals

Deepthi

Gold

45

Kabaddi

Regionals

Harsha

Gold

46

Kabaddi

Regionals

Arya

Gold

47

Kabaddi

Regionals

Nandana

Gold

48

Kabaddi

Regionals

Nidi

Gold

49

Kabaddi

Regionals

Amy

Gold

50

Kabaddi

Regionals

Abina

Gold

51

Kabaddi

Regionals

Vaishnavi

Gold

52

Kabaddi

Regionals

Adhithya

Gold

53

Kabaddi

Regionals

Thejeswini

Gold

54

Kabaddi

Regionals

Anandini

Gold

55

Kabaddi

Regionals

Uma Maheshwari

Bronze

56

Kabaddi

Regionals

Ashwini A R

Bronze

57

Kabaddi

Regionals

Anjali

Bronze

58

Kabaddi

Regionals

Reshma

Bronze

59

Kabaddi

Regionals

Sharon

Bronze

60

U-17 Cricket

Cluster

Team Boys

Winners

61

U-19 Kabaddi

Cluster

Team Girls

Winners

62

U-14 Kho-kho

Cluster

Team Boys

Runner up

63

U-14 Kho-kho

Cluster

Team Girls

Runner up

64

U-19 Kho-Kho

Cluster

Team Boys

Runner up

65

U-19 Kho-Kho

Cluster

Team Girls

Runner up

66

U-19 Cricket

Cluster

Team Boys

Runner up

 

 

 2014-15

I.                  NATIONALS

SAKSHI PANDEY      CLASS X        

 ATHLETICS BRONZE

PARTICIPATION

A.     ATHLETICS  

1.      SAKSHI PANDEY

2.      APARNA ANIL

3.      SAJANA DEV B.    

 CRICKET 

1.      AKARSH ANIL

2.      ANANTHU

3.      AMAR SHANKAR

4.      SREEJESH C.  

   KABADDI 

1.      MEGNA

2.      ANJALI

3.      ASWINI

4.      ANAGHA NARAYANAN

5.      AARDRA SURESH

 

I.                  REGIONAL LEVEL

Regional winner U-19 kabaddi Girls

1.     APARNA ANIL            -                  GOLD HAMMER THROW

2.     SAJANA DEV              -                  GOLD 80M HARDLES

3.     ALAN                            -                  GOLD 110M HARDLES

4.     RAJ KISHORE              -                  GOLD DISCUS THROW

5.     SAKSHI PANDEY        -                  GOLD 100M

6.     ANKITH MOHAN        -                  GOLD FOOTBALL U-147.    

7.AKHIL SURESH           -                  GOLD FOOTBALL U-148.    

 .AKARSH ANIL            -                  SILVER 100M

9.     ASWANTH P K            -                  SILVER HAMMER THROW 

10   RAJ KISHORE              -                  BRONZE HAMMER THROW

11.     ADARSH                        -                  SILVER TAEKWANDO

12.     SAKSHI PANDEY         -                  BRONZE 200M

13.     AKHIL RAJ                    -                  SILVER TAEKWANDO

14.     AKASH S L                    -                  SILVER KABADDI

15.     PRANAV P                    -                  SILVER KABADDI

16.     MADHAVJITH              -                  BRONZE TAEKWANDO

17.     ANANTHA PADMANABHAN        BRONZE TAEKWANDO

 

I.                  CLUSTER LEVEL   U-19 BOYS CRICKET WINNER

  U-19 GIRLS KABADDI WINNER

  U-19 KHO-KHO BOYS RUNNER UP

  U-19 KHO-KHO GIRLS  RUNNER UP

  U-14 KABADDI GIRLS WINNER

  U-14 KHO-KHO BOYS RUNNER UP

  U-14 KHO-KHO GIRLS RUNNER UP 2013-14

Achievements Outside school
TAEKWONDO : STATE LEVEL COMPETITION
          Organised by Idukki Taekwondo Association  - Arjun S Nair of Class VIII bagged Bronze medal    and merit certificate
         Akhila A of  Class VIII  and Aswini of Class VIII bagged  Silver Medal and merit certificate

SCHOOL

         20 girls  attended  Adventure  Camp  at Thenmala  from  5th to  8 th May

o    Arjun-Bronze   medal  Taikondo   State Level

o    Akhila Silver  Medal  in Taikondo

o    Cluster  Level  winners  Kabadi  -U-19  Girls

o    Runner up  in KHO-KHO  U-19  Boys

o    Runner up   in KHO-KHO  U-19  Girls

Regional Level

         Gold in Hammerthrow-PBS Moorthy Krishnan

         Gold in 80M Hurdle  - Akarsh Anil

         Third in U-19 Cricket

NATIONAL MEET SELECTED MEMBERS ARE:

         1.P.B.S Murthy Krishnan(X) - Athletics

         2.George  Scaria(X) - Badminton                   -

         3.Akarsh.Anil(VII)    - Athletics

         4.Anathakumar(VII)  - Basket Ball 

         5.Abhilash(XI)            - Cricket

         Anupama                - Badminton

 Cluster level competitions 2012-13

Runner up in U-19(girls) and U-14(girls)Basket Ball Tournment in KV Ernakulam cluster level tournments.

Winners in U-19 Cricket,KhoKho(under-14 boys),KhoKho(under14 girls).Runner up in Basket Ball(under14 Boys) in Ernakulam Cluster Level Tournments.

Nevin.P(Class XI) and Abu.S(Class XI) got individual selection in regional level basket ball tournment.

 Ashish Kumar S of Class XI  bagged gold medal in Cross Country Race held at Naval base and will be represented Chennai Region in the National Meet .

Nikhil R of Class X was selected for the National Cricket Tournament.

In the Cluster level BasketBall Tournament held at KV Pattom over school girls team(Under-19) secured I position.


 

 Education and sports &Games are given utmost importance. Inter House competition are held systematically. Selected students participate in Cluster/Regional/National Level Inter KV meets. Special coaching in Karate is provided